DATCS DOES OVER 7,000 COURT ORDERED DRUG SCREENINGS AND ALCOHOL TESTS EVERY YEAR. The frequency and parameters of drug and alcohol testing are often established by court order or consent. In the order, David characterized the NARK II brand kits used in Massachusetts prisons as arbitrary and unlawful guesswork.. How to Proceed with Requesting a Drug Test. Drugs such as cocaine, amphetamine, opiate, and MMJ are monitored closely due to their prevalence and the damaging effects on the body's health. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". If you need to request drug testing for a child custody case, give DATCS a call. The second step is to create a motion for drug testing that outlines your case (the facts and what you want) and clearly states why you need drug testing.