She must provide notice to the doctor and hospital, but not, as one might imagine, to the assailant. The plaintiffs submitted a declaration from the legal assistant of the plaintiff's attorney, stating under penalty of perjury that she "caused to be placed in the United States mail" a notice of intent to sue, addressed to an address listed for the defendant on the Medical Board's website. at 328.) The action was filed 85 days after the initial one-year limitations period had expired. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." While it seems inconsequential, the notice requirement is the first step in the lawsuit process, when it comes to malpractice. The Third District Court of Appeal's opinion in Selvidge v. Tang, Cal.